Privacy Policy

At the Fabiani, Petrovič, Jeraj, Rejc attorneys-at-law Ltd., Bleiweisova cesta 30, SI-1000 Ljubljana (hereinafter: »FPJR« or »Controller«) we understand your privacy, therefore we are seeking to achieve the highest level of protection of your personal data. We assure you that we will collect, process, protect and keep your personal data, obtained through our web page or in business with us, in particular through telecommunication means in accordance with the applicable European legislation (General Data Protection Regulation) and the legislation of the Republic of Slovenia (the applicable Personal Data Protection Act, Electronic Communications Act and Electronic Commerce Market Act) and the provisions of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter: »the Policy«).


The purpose of this Policy is to get you acquainted with the purposes for which your data will be obtained and how it will be used and what are your rights related to the data we keep about you, and how to enforce such rights.


We undertake to use the collected data in accordance with this Policy that we will protect the confidentiality of your personal data and that we will use such data only for the purposes, for which they were provided to us and we will not disclose such data to any unauthorised third party without your express permission. We will do everything in our power to protect your personal data against any violations and misuse.

Who is the controller?

The Controller of your personal data is Fabiani, Petrovič, Jeraj, Rejc attorneys-at-law Ltd., Bleiweisova cesta 30, SI-1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: info@fpjr.si, telephone: +386 (0)8 205 21 11. 

Strict confidentiality shall apply to any themes and contents, addressed in connection to protection of your personal data.

Which personal data may be collected and processed?

Personal data is any information, which identifies you as an identified or identifiable individual (data subject). An individual is identifiable when he can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to name, identification number, location data, online identifier or by providing one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.


The Controller may, depending on the circumstances of an individual case, collect and process your personal data, as follows:


  • contact details and details on our clients (name and surname, address, e-mail, telephone and mobile phone number, your job and position and the name of your employer, sector in which you work, date, time and contents of your mail or e-mail communications);
  • data on the user’s web pages of the Controller (IP address, dates, time and time spent on site, location data or access point to internet access, data on the visited subpages, data on settings, etc.);
  • data on entries into online forms (e.g. subscription to news, such as Legal BUZZ);
  • data on possible employment candidates, which the potential candidates send to our contact information (e.g. information stated in the motivational letter and CV, such as information on education, competences and skills, education and courses , etc.);
  • other data, which you send to us voluntarily to any of the contact addresses on our web page or which are processed as a result of our business or contractual relationship with you.

How, when and why do we collect and process your personal data?

The Controller does not collect and process your personal data, unless you have enabled it or you have given consent for it (e.g. when you subscribe to our news), when the processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations or when we have legitimate interest for the processing of your data (e.g. in the event of reply to your inquiries, in the event of providing information and sending news) or when the processing of your data is a result of business or contractual relationship with you. 

Any personal data, provided to us, will be treated in strict confidence and will be used only for the purposes for which they were transmitted and collected. If a need for further processing of your data for another purpose arises, you will be contacted in advance and asked for your prior written approval.

By providing the data, a data subject gives his or her consent for processing and at the same time confirms the veracity of the provided personal data.

Visiting our web page and cookies

Our web page, as any other modern web page, uses cookies, with the help of which we can also collect some of your (personal) data. 

Upon each visit of our web page we can, by setting the so called ''cookie'' into the browser of your computer, collect certain data of your visit, such as IP-address, name of the service provider, date and time of your access to our web page, the subpages you visit on the web page, number of visits and Internet address of the web page, from which you came to our web page and similar. The current state of technology does not allow to uniquely identify the visitor merely by the use of such data.

Each time, prior to instalment of more invasive cookies, you will be asked for your consent, while some other data may be collected already based on our legitimate interests. 

You can find a detailed description of the cookies used by our web page here: http://www.fpjr.si/si/piskotki.

Sending enquiries and other communication with us

When you send an enquiry regarding our legal services to our contact information (address, e-mails, telephone numbers), published on our web page, we process your personal data exclusively to prepare a reply to your enquiry, to provide you with the necessary information and to provide you with the services you demanded and for the purposes of our internal administration and conducting our business. For this purpose we collect only that information from you, which you provide voluntarily.

 

Based on our legitimate interests we can process the provided contact information also for the basic adapted communication with you through e-mail, with the purpose to present adequate services or send you the information, which could be, based on our past interaction with us, of interest to you. In doing this we do not use any (automatic) profiling, we merely make relevant selection of recipients for individual messages. You may unsubscribe at any time, by sending us an e-mail to: info@fpjr.si. Any additional information on your rights in connection with direct marketing is available in the Chapter »Your rights«.

Subscription to Legal BUZZ and other electronic news

You can subscribe to receive our monthly newsletter Legal BUZZ and other legal and tax news at our web page or by replying to the received e-mail. 

In such case we use your personal data, provided in the procedure of creating a subscription to news, exclusively for sending Legal BUZZ and other legal and tax news. If you have provided your consent, we can also inform you of any possible events and seminars, organised by our Law Firm.

The provided data will be processed based on your express consent, whereby you can at any time cancel the consent to receive the advertising messages free of charge by clicking the relevant link in each individual advertising message or by sending us e-mail to: info@fpjr.si. Any additional information on your rights in connection with direct marketing is available in the Chapter »Your rights«.

Sending employment applications

If you send us a spontaneous application for a work post to our contact information, you control the data you provide (e.g. motivational letter and CV, evidence of compliance with conditions).

We undertake to process your personal data only for the purpose of the selection procedure of possible candidates for the work posts, notification if you are accepted or not, invitation to a possible interview, possible preparation of draft employment contract and to protect our claims in the event of a dispute for alleged discrimination in the selection procedure. 

How and when your personal data is shared with others?

We undertake that we will not forward your personal data to any unauthorised third party without your consent, unless the applicable legislation requires otherwise. On request of the law enforcement authorities in the event of any abuse or violations the personal data, e-mails and IP-addresses of the users may be forwarded to the Police and other competent authorities for further action.


We are informing you that different operation in connection with your data may be entrusted to our business partners (the so called processors). The processors may process the entrusted data exclusively in our name and within our authorisation (in a written contract or another legal act) and in accordance with the purpose, provided in this Policy. The above mentioned partners safeguard the forwarded data and do not hold it in stock or use it for their own purposes. The processors may use the forwarded data only to carry out their work.


Within the framework of legal competence your personal data may be disclosed to the following users:


  • providers of information technology services in the servicing and maintenance of software;
  • web page administrator and keeper;
  • accounting service;
  • cloud computer providers and providers of sending of e-mails (e.g. Mailchimp and others);
  • providers of destruction of files and data carriers.

We undertake that neither us nor other users shall forward or transfer your personal data to any third country outside the European Union and/or European Economic Area or an international organisation without adequate level of protection. Your personal data may be forwarded to the USA, whereby all our processors in the USA are included in the so called EU-USA Privacy Shield. 

How long will we retain your data?

The Controller undertakes to keep and use the collected data no longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which specific data was collected and further used. Upon expiration of the retention period your data will be effectively and permanently deleted or anonimised so that your identification will no longer be possible.

The data, processed on the basis of the legal obligation, shall be kept for the period, prescribed by law. The data, processed for the implementation of business or contractual relationship with us, shall be kept for the period, necessary to comply with the contract and the entire time of duration of the limitation period for the claims arising from such contracts, except in the event of dispute in connection with the contractual relationship.

Personal data, processed based on your consent or our legitimate interest, e.g. in the event of sending electronic news, shall be kept permanently, until withdrawal of consent by you or until your request to stop with the processing, whereby we undertake that the purpose of data processing will be checked in regular time intervals. We will delete the data prior to withdrawal only if the purpose of data processing is achieved (e.g. if we stop sending our news) or if so provided by the law. 

If there exists a different retention period for specific data processed for the realisation of contracts (e.g. accounting or tax data), such period shall last for 10 more years from the year of the issuance of the invoice. Data processing during this period is limited. 

We shall keep your job applications sent on your own initiative up to two years, while if you are invited for an interview, for the entire time required to conduct the employment procedure and 30 days after you have received the notification whether you were accepted or not or for the time of duration of possible judicial proceedings. If we believe that your application may be interesting for another work post and we would wish to keep your job application longer, we will notify you in advance and ask for your consent.

How do we guarantee safety of your data?

Your data, provided by the use of our web pages, through telecommunication channels or in any other way, shall be carefully protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Personal data shall be kept on secure hardware and servers, whereby the data shall be, if this is possible, encrypted. 

Our information security procedures and processes are revised at regular time intervals to provide safety and protection of our IT systems. When there is no longer the need to process data, i.e. after the purpose, for which the data was collected, is completed, the data shall be immediately irreversibly and permanently deleted.

If connections to other web pages are published on our web page, that are in no way connected to us, we accept no liability for the protection of your data on such web pages. We also cannot ensure safety or confidentiality of data, transferred through e-mail or Internet, and cannot be deemed responsible in connection with this.

What is your responsibility?

You control the data you have provided us with. If you decide not to provide us with specific data, you will not be able to access some parts or functions on our web page, and in such cases we will not be able to reply to your enquiry or contact you for the purpose of employment with us.

In the event of change of your personal data (e.g. postcode, e-mail, address, telephone number, etc.), you are kindly invited to inform us on such changes to: info@fpjr.si.

What are your rights?

The Controller shall consistently guarantee observance of all your rights in reference to the processing of your personal data based on the applicable legislation. Your rights depend on the circumstances of a concrete processing of your data, therefore it is not necessary that in a concrete case you are entitled to all of the rights below.
Rights What do they mean?
The right to withdraw consent If you consented into processing of your personal data (for one or several specific purposes), you have the right to withdraw your consent. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You may unsubscribe from receiving the news any time free of charge with a written statement, sent to the Controller to: info@fpjr.si. Withdrawal of consent of processing of your personal data shall have no negative consequences or sanctions.
The right of access to the personal data As an individual you have the right to obtain from the Controller a confirmation whether your data in connection with you is processed or not. If so, you have the right to be enabled access to your personal data (i.e. insight into and its transcription or copying) and to obtain information in connection with the processing of your personal data (e.g. on the purpose of processing, type of personal data, users, to which the personal data was or will be disclosed, envisaged storage period, technical and organisational measures for data protection, existence of automated decision making, including profiling, etc.).
The right to rectification As an individual you have the right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data in connection with you and that you are enabled supplementation of incomplete personal data. For this purpose you have the right to send us a supplementary statement with updated personal data.
The right to erasure of personal data (e.g. right to be forgotten) You have the right to obtain from the Controller the erasure of personal data in connection with you without undue delay, if one of the reasons under Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation applies (e.g. if the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, if you withdraw your consent and if no other legal ground exists, if you object to the processing and no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing exist, if the personal data was processed unlawfully, etc.).
The right to restriction of processing You have the right to obtain from the Controller the restriction of processing of your data, if one of the following applies:
(i) if you are contesting the accuracy of data, for the period, which enables the Controller to verify the accuracy of the data;
(ii) if the processing is unlawful, and you request the restriction of their use instead of erasure;
(iii) if the Controller no longer needs your data, however, you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
(iv) if you have objected to processing, until your objection is verified, or the legitimate grounds of the Controller override your interests.
The right to data portability As an individual you have the right to receive your personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format and that we transmit such data directly to another controller, whereby this applies only if the processing of your personal data is based on the consent or contractual relationships and the data is subject to automated processing.
The right to object If data processing is based on our legitimate interests you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data based on the reasons connected with your particular situation. In such situation we shall continue with the processing of your personal data only if we prove compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You may object to processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, including profiling, at any time and free of charge without stating the reasons, by sending us an e-mail to: info@fpjr.si. If you object to processing of your data for the purpose of direct marketing, we shall immediately cease to process your data for such purposes.

If you suspect that the legislation in the field of personal data protection is violated in the processing of your data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, telephone number: 00 386 (0)1 230 97 30, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

How to contact us?

Your questions regarding the confidentiality of your data, method of collecting and processing of data or your request for the enforcement of rights in connection with your data will be replied by a responsible person at FPJR telephone number: +386 (0)8 205 21 11 or e-mail: info@fpjr.si

We undertake that we will reply to your request without undue delay, within the statutory time limits at the latest.

For the purpose of reliable identification in the event of enforcement of rights in connection with personal data, we may require additional data from you. If we are still unable to identify you indentity, we will unfortunately have to reject your request.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this Policy to actual conditions and legislation in the field of data protection. For this reasons we ask you to verify the current version prior to any sending of personal data, so that you are informed about any possible modifications or supplementations. 

You will also be notified in advance and in an appropriate manner on any possible modifications which will have a significant impact on the processing of your personal data (e.g. with notification on our web page, by e-mail).
Version: 1.0

Updated: May, 2018